Japan Visa Requirements

Entry Requirements for Japan

Japan has visa exemption agreements with 68 countries. Travelers from several countries in Latin America, Africa, and Asia as well as many former Soviet Union nations are required to obtain a visa to Japan.

There are a few entry requirements for Japan that must be considered when planning a trip to the country.

Japan Entry Visa Requirements

Foreign visitors who need a visa to travel to Japan must meet the following Japan tourist visa requirements.

japan visas requirements

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity and 2 blank pages
  • A completed and signed visa application form
  • A recent photograph, size 4.5 x 4.5 cm, in color and with a white background
  • An official birth certificate or a certified copy
  • If the traveler is married, it is necessary to submit a marriage certificate issued within one year
  • Schedule and travel plans in Japan

Visitors who are required to apply for a Japan visa should verify that they meet all the necessary requirements. It is essential to have a valid passport and complete the visa application form with the details exactly as they are on the passport.

The period of time to stay in Japan is differs from 15 days to 90 days, depending on the nationality of the passport traveler. All the other travelers are required to visit the nearest Japanese diplomatic mission and apply for a visa before departure.

Citizens of the following countries are required a tourist visa for Japan:

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Ivory Coast
  • Cuba
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Indonesia (no e-passports)
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Norfolk Island
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Lucia
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Vincent & Grenadines
  • Sudan
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks & Caicos Islands
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Japan entry requirements for citizens from visa exempt countries require that travelers carry a passport, valid for at least the proposed duration of their stay.

Other Requirements to visit Japan

There are some additional Japan visa requirements that foreign travelers need to take into account when submitting their application at a Japanese mission.

Some travelers have a sponsor or guarantor that will support the Japan visa application. A sponsor is a person that, under the visa conditions, will cover the expenses of the person applying for a visa.

If the traveler does not have a sponsor or guarantor for their trip to Japan it is necessary to demonstrate that they can cover the expenses of their stay. In order to do this, it is necessary to submit the following:

  • Bank certificate, issued within the last 3 months
  • Applicant’s income tax return

 

In the case that the traveler has a sponsor or guarantor it is necessary to provide:

  • Guarantee letter where the relation between the traveler and the sponsor is explained and the details of the sponsor or guarantor must be included
  • Proof of relationship with the guarantor
  • Bank certificated and income tax return of the sponsor/guarantor

 

For questions or inquires about how to apply for a tourist visa to Japan, it is advised to contact the Japanese embassy or consulate.