Japan Visa for Citizens of China

Japan is a popular destination for both tourists and business travelers alike. In order to travel to Japan, Chinese citizens are required to apply for a Japan visa at an embassy or consulate.

The most common visa for Chinese nationals is the temporary visitor visa which grants permission to stay in Japan for either 15 or 30 days. With the Japan tourist visa, visitors can take part in tourism, visits with family and friends, or short-term business.

The New Electronic Visa for Japan for Chinese Tourists

Starting in April 2020, Chinese tourists will be able to apply for the new Japanese eVisa for single entry trips to Japan from China.

The application for the Japan eVisa for Chinese citizens requires a valid Chinese passport and other supporting documents. The eVisa will allow the traveler to apply online while the applicant is still in China. Since the process can be done entirely online, applicants will no longer have to visit the Japanese Embassy to obtain a Japan visa.

The embassy said it expects to officially open online applications for single visas to Chinese tourists after June this year. More info here.

Japan tourist eVisa requirements from China

The applicant will need to submit personal details which appear in their passport. The application then asks for trip details, including the purpose of travel, dates of travel, port of entry and the airline or ship that the applicant is traveling with. Finally, the traveler must provide details of where they will be staying for the duration of their trip to Japan.

As a legal requirement, the applicant will have to report any past criminal activity or immigration violations.

Japan Visa Requirements from China

It is important to review the list of visa requirements for the Japan tourist visa from China visa application. The Japanese visa requirements from China are:

  • A valid Chinese passport, signed, with 2 blank visa pages
  • The completed visa application form
  • A recent passport-sized photo with a white background, which should be pasted on the application form
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the trip
  • A list of travel plans while in Japan including dates, locations, contact person, and accommodation

If traveling to Japan on business or to visit friends and family, the application should include a formal letter from the person in Japan who invited the applicant.

Applying for a Japan Visa from China

Before the eVisa process is available, applicants must work with an approved travel agency. The application form is available online as well as in person at the Embassy in Beijing, or at many travel agencies.

Once the eVisa becomes available, individuals will be able to easily and quickly submit their Japanese travel visa online application form themselves.

Other Types of Japan Visas for Chinese Passport Holders

There are multiple different types of Japan visas for Chinese citizens. The applicant is responsible for applying for the correct visa based on their personal situation.

Short-term Japan visas for Chinese nationals

  • Group Tourist Visa – this Japan tourist visa for people from China is meant for group tours. One of many approved Chinese travel agencies will handle the application process. This Japan visa allows a stay of up to 15 days and requires the traveler to remain with the group while in Japan.
  • Business Visa – to qualify, travelers must hold a managerial role at a corporation which falls under certain criteria.
  • Transit Visa – Chinese passport holders will need to apply for a Transit Visa even if Japan is just a stopover on their way to another destination.

Long-term visas for Chinese nationals

In special cases, the Japanese government may grant a long-term visa for Chinese citizens:

  • The Working Visa and Highly Skilled Professional Visa are granted to individuals who have a job offer in Japan or someone who can submit a certificate of eligibility on their behalf.
  • The General Visa is meant for individuals who will be engaging in cultural activities. The applicant must have a certificate of eligibility issued by a regional immigration authority.
  • A Specified Visa is granted to the Chinese spouses and children of Japanese nationals.
    – Chinese nationals must provide documentation of the Chinese Family
    – Register and a Temporary Residence Permit or Residence Certificate.
  • Diplomatic and Official Visas are intended for individuals who are in Japan for diplomatic missions.