Japan Visa for Citizens of the Philippines

Japan is popular with foreign visitors for both tourism and business purposes. Currently, citizens of the Philippines who wish to travel to Japan for a short-term stay require a visa.

The most common visa is the temporary visitor visa which grants permission to stay in Japan for up to 90 days. This Japan tourist visa can be used for short-term business trips, visiting friends and family, or for general tourism in Japan.

The New Japan e-Visa: The entry requirements for Filipino Citizens

Starting in 2020, the Japanese government will introduce a new electronic visa (eVisa) for visits to Japan from the Philippines. The Japan eVisa for Philippine citizens requires a valid passport, completion of the online application form, as well as other official documents. Since the process will be entirely online, applicants will no longer have to visit the Japanese Embassy to obtain a Japan visa.

The Japan eVisa application will ask for the personal details, exactly as they appear on the passport. The applicant will need to provide the purpose of the trip, the dates of travel, port of entry, and the name of the transport carrier. The traveler must also provide the contact details for where they will be staying in Japan.

In addition to providing these details, the applicant will have to answer a set of legal questions related to any past criminal history or legal violations.

What are the requirements for Japan tourist visa from Philippines

Applicants are responsible for gathering all necessary documents and meeting all requirements for the Japan tourist visa from The Philippines. Please take time to review the list of Japan visa requirements and documents for a visa application.

Applicants will need to prepare the following items:

  • A valid Philippine passport, signed, with 2 blank visa pages
  • The completed visa application form
  • A recent passport-sized photo with a white background, which should be pasted on the application form
  • An official birth certificate issued from the Philippine Statistics Office (PSA). If a PSA record does not exist, please submit a Certificate of Non-Record from PSA and a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar
  • A marriage certificate (if married)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the trip in the form of a bank certificate and income tax return
  • An outline of travel plans in Japan with dates, activities, contact person and accommodation

If someone else will be funding the trip, the application will need to include:

  • A Letter of Guarantee from the sponsor
  • Proof of the relationship between the applicant and sponsor
  • A copy of the sponsor’s bank certificate and income tax return

If the applicant has been invited to Japan for business or for a family event, the application should include a formal invitation letter.

How to Apply a Japan Tourist Visa in the Philippines?

For currently-available visas, an accredited travel agency will submit the completed application, the original passport, and all required documents. This can also be done at the Japanese Embassy in Manila or at the consulate offices in Cebu or Davao. Once the eVisa becomes available, individuals will be able to quickly and easily submit their Japanese visa application themselves using the online application form.

Other Japanese Visa Types

It is important to apply for the correct visa depending on the purpose of the trip. The most common visa types issued by Japan are for short-term tourism and short-term business travel. However, review the different visa types carefully to determine which situation fits most closely with the purpose of visiting Japan.

More short-term Japan visas for Philippine nationals

In addition to the tourist visas outlined above, Filipino nationals may apply for the following short-term visas:

  • Business Visa – to qualify for this visa, applicants should be employed at least on a managerial level at a corporation which falls under certain criteria
  • Transit Visa – if Japan is simply a stopover while traveling to a different country, Philippine citizens will require a Transit Visa

Long-term visas for Philippine nationals

The Japanese government grants long-term visas for Philippine citizens in special cases:

  • The Working Visa and Highly Skilled Professional Visa require that the applicant has a job offer or sponsor in Japan who can produce a certificate of eligibility
  • The General Visa is granted for people who will engage in cultural activities. It requires a certificate of eligibility by a regional immigration authority
  • A Specified Visa is for Philippino spouses or children of Japanese nationals grants a stay of up to 5 years
    Filipino applicants will need to submit documents proving Japanese ancestry, including a copy of the family register
  • Diplomatic and Official visas are intended for government officials stationed in Japan for diplomatic missions